Market Reports

Due to covid-19 restrictions the sale barn is limited to 10% capacity.
Please make arrangements to watch your cattle sell. click here for more information-

Market report for: Tuesday June 15, 2021
Total # of cattle: 270

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400222.00241.002231.08340
Steers400-500237.00254.003243.39455
Steers500-600211.00229.0012225.05557
Steers600-700194.00224.5019208.09632
Steers700-800148.00192.5010181.30742
Steers800-900140.00182.257173.68821
Steers900-1000
Heifers300-400193.00193.001193.00315
Heifers400-500196.00209.506204.48465
Heifers500-600140.00226.0018196.63563
Heifers600-700187.50197.5033192.53644
Heifers700-800130.00184.0010164.14712
Heifers800-900146.00159.0017157.00867
Heifers900-1000146.00150.5011150.11979
Slaughter Bulls103.50109
Med-Thin Bulls95.00103.25
Heiferettes115.00126.00
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)75.0091.00
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)48.0075.00
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Market report for: Tuesday June 1, 2021
Total # of cattle: 432

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400185.00255.003211.37358
Steers400-500170.00250.5013236.18457
Steers500-600170.00239.0020218.27529
Steers600-700130.00208.5016189.23639
Steers700-800154.00182.003173.00746
Steers800-900175.00177.502176.24822
Steers900-1000
Heifers300-400150.00207.004174.73366
Heifers400-500165.00232.5011198.80445
Heifers500-600140.00193.5030183.63531
Heifers600-700140.00179.5036165.11651
Heifers700-800130.00172.0019152.77748
Heifers800-900130.00163.0057157.28847
Heifers900-1000108.00157.0011132.66956
Slaughter Bulls102.50112.25
Med-Thin Bulls90.00102.5
Heiferettes115.00126.00
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)75.0093.00
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)50.0075.00
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $13.00
Cows :: $15.00
Bulls :: $21.00
Bred Cows :: $65.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $85.00
Horses :: $25.00