Market Reports

Due to covid-19 restrictions the sale barn is ONLY open to registered
BUYERS & CONSIGNORS to a limit of 25 peopleclick here for more information-

Market report for: Tuesday October 20, 2020
Total # of cattle: 1243

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400195.00276.0020240.43366
Steers400-500190.00249.0098226.71458
Steers500-600150.00225.50252207.7549
Steers600-700150.00205.00219194.88640
Steers700-800185.00194.5078191.34738
Steers800-900170.50176.0011175.13854
Steers900-1000154.00154.0011154967
Heifers300-400168.00223.0027194.59374
Heifers400-500160.00211.00106189.72455
Heifers500-600140.00185.50160170.74548
Heifers600-700125.00170.00110162.63638
Heifers700-800125.00166.0043153.12745
Heifers800-900127.00153.0010147.23881
Heifers900-1000125.00154.008140.69915
Slaughter Bulls90.0095.00
Med-Thin Bulls94.00100.00
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)5571.5
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)5155
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Market report for: Tuesday Oct 13, 2020
Total # of cattle: 1325

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400200.00265.0033237.3367
Steers400-500193.00256.00144228.64456
Steers500-600160.00230.00257214.22559
Steers600-700169.00219.00265203.96648
Steers700-800169.00211.00149198.45736
Steers800-900160.00192.0033185.11821
Steers900-1000130.00178.504153.26947
Heifers300-400192.50228.0015207.53365
Heifers400-500160.00218.0076193.45452
Heifers500-600150.00200.00129182.04547
Heifers600-700160.00183.00137179.24637
Heifers700-800143.00176.5013171.55759
Heifers800-900168.00170.002169.01867
Heifers900-1000165.50165.505165.5926
Slaughter Bulls102.50106.50
Med-Thin Bulls94.00102.50
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)6981.5
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)4565
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $13.00
Cows :: $15.00
Bulls :: $21.00
Bred Cows :: $40.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $50.00
Horses :: $25.00