Market Reports

Due to covid-19 restrictions the sale barn is CLOSED to the public. 
BUYERS ONLY IN SALE BARN.click here for more information-

Market report for: Tuesday June 9, 2020
Total # of cattle: 380

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400221.00243.002231.18335
Steers400-500204.00244.0017229.84462
Steers500-600170.00231.0011208.54556
Steers600-700150.00222.0018177.94645
Steers700-800148.00205.0014177.93731
Steers800-900140.00180.5040161.38861
Steers900-1000129.50163.759158.56953
Heifers300-4000.000.00000
Heifers400-500185.00205.008195.55474
Heifers500-600175.50195.0017188.68561
Heifers600-700150.00189.0037177.29653
Heifers700-800140.00180.0059162.63754
Heifers800-900115.00157.0028151.39831
Heifers900-1000111.00150.507137.68935
Slaughter Bulls109.50121.25000
Med-Thin Bulls104.50109.50000
Heiferettes99.00120.00000
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)70.0084.00000
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)47.0068.00000
Cow _ calf pairs0.000.00000
Bred Cows0.000.00000

Market report for: Tuesday May 26, 2020
Total # of cattle: 301

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400191.00256.003223.48386
Steers400-500210.00255.0014238.26438
Steers500-600155.00236.0028218.37552
Steers600-700177.00212.5031201.89666
Steers700-800151.00205.0018188.36755
Steers800-900178.00187.009182.82827
Steers900-10000.000.00000
Heifers300-4000.000.00000
Heifers400-500175.00221.0018205.66455
Heifers500-600128.00194.0015184.78552
Heifers600-700171.00195.0044185.35645
Heifers700-800166.50197.0019177.18743
Heifers800-900150.00164.754161.07831
Heifers900-1000136.00145.502140.69942
Slaughter Bulls114.50120.00000
Med-Thin Bulls0.000.00000
Heiferettes99.00120.00000
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)68.0078.50000
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)32.0055.00000
Cow _ calf pairs0.000.00000
Bred Cows0.000.00000

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $13.00
Cows :: $15.00
Bulls :: $21.00
Bred Cows :: $40.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $50.00
Horses :: $25.00