Market Reports

Market report for: Tuesday January 18,2022
Total # of cattle: 921

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400230.00267.005249.55363
Steers400-500220.00261.0024240.02464
Steers500-600183.00235.0074219.28562
Steers600-700180.00212.75103198.88642
Steers700-800180.00202.50114192.03742
Steers800-900160.00186.75105181.84833
Steers900-1000169.50181.5029178.5935
Heifers300-400127.00198.002160355
Heifers400-500182.00207.5019197.57474
Heifers500-600175.00196.0066189.41553
Heifers600-700160.00188.50121179.66646
Heifers700-800148.00174.5058166.31741
Heifers800-900119.00169.0032161.97868
Heifers900-1000155.00166.0034160.26956
Slaughter Bulls
Med-Thin Bulls93.5094.00
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)59.0072.50
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)37.0055.00
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Market report for: Tuesday January 11, 2022
Total # of cattle: 310

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400237.50248.002242.91325
Steers400-500214.00249.0013234.19465
Steers500-600202.00230.2521221.59555
Steers600-700184.00214.0041198.89662
Steers700-800184.00199.0053192.68739
Steers800-900183.00193.506189.20824
Steers900-1000182.00190.5015189.96949
Heifers300-400
Heifers400-500165.00190.007181.41466
Heifers500-600160.00193.0016183.58549
Heifers600-700150.00182.0029176.41668
Heifers700-800174.50178.005176.18749
Heifers800-900150.00150.002150.00892
Heifers900-1000155.00157.004155.74910
Slaughter Bulls
Med-Thin Bulls
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)62.0074.00
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)48.0055.00
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $15.00
Cows :: $17.00
Bulls :: $25.00
Bred Cows :: $65.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $85.00