Market Reports

Due to covid-19 restrictions the sale barn is ONLY open to registered
BUYERS & CONSIGNORS to a limit of 25 peopleclick here for more information-

Market report for: Tuesday November 17, 2020
Total # of cattle: 1335

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400227.50285.0027263.63362
Steers400-500200.00270.00145237.92464
Steers500-600174.00237.50283215.04550
Steers600-700140.00206.00154192.88647
Steers700-800140.00194.0093181.95734
Steers800-900130.00181.7520170.35834
Steers900-1000110.00168.506151.30929
Heifers300-400210.00243.0030233.88358
Heifers400-500150.00241.0092211.71446
Heifers500-600170.00211.00158193.43544
Heifers600-700145.00185.5087175.88640
Heifers700-800110.00174.0048160.90732
Heifers800-900110.00173.0011145.15844
Heifers900-1000123.00161.006146.34950
Slaughter Bulls99.00106.75
Med-Thin Bulls
Heiferettes129.00148.00
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)6173
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)5565
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Market report for: Tuesday November 10, 2020
Total # of cattle: 1015

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400190.00267.0018224.58358
Steers400-500170.00261.00108234.98458
Steers500-600174.00232.00245212.17548
Steers600-700150.00203.50224190.46641
Steers700-800140.00188.5039183.38737
Steers800-900141.00183.5013158.03843
Steers900-1000159.50172.502165.9950
Heifers300-400157.50230.0014213.21352
Heifers400-500150.00216.0077200.67462
Heifers500-600160.00204.00126187.81543
Heifers600-700149.00183.5063172.93634
Heifers700-800150.00160.5010153.21746
Heifers800-900138.50152.508147.09852
Heifers900-1000133.00150.5011140.8946
Slaughter Bulls98.5101.5
Med-Thin Bulls95.5098.50
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)6173.5
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)6065
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $13.00
Cows :: $15.00
Bulls :: $21.00
Bred Cows :: $40.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $50.00
Horses :: $25.00