Market Reports

Due to covid-19 restrictions the sale barn is CLOSED to the public. 
BUYERS ONLY IN SALE BARN.click here for more information-

Market report for: Tuesday May 26, 2020
Total # of cattle: 301

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400191.00256.003223.48386
Steers400-500210.00255.0014238.25438
Steers500-600155.00236.0028218.37552
Steers600-700177.00212.5031201.89666
Steers700-800151.00205.0018188.36755
Steers800-900178.00187.009182.82827
Steers900-10000.000.0000.000
Heifers300-4000.000.0000.000
Heifers400-500175.00221.0018205.66455
Heifers500-600128.00194.0015184.78552
Heifers600-700171.00195.0044185.35645
Heifers700-800166.50197.0019177.18743
Heifers800-900150.00164.754161.07831
Heifers900-1000136.00145.502140.690
Slaughter Bulls114.50120.0000.000
Med-Thin Bulls0.000.0000.000
Heiferettes99.00120.0000.000
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)68.0078.5000.000
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)32.0055.0000.000
Cow _ calf pairs0.000.0000.000
Bred Cows0.000.0000.000

Market report for: Tuesday May 12, 2020
Total # of cattle: 258

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400160.00234.006215.05365
Steers400-500211.00248.0016238.62447
Steers500-600161.00246.0029223.00553
Steers600-700172.50221.5021194.82645
Steers700-800139.50187.7512163.07756
Steers800-900140.00165.0012158.09827
Steers900-1000110.00147.5012133.98907
Heifers300-400192.00231.006208.11371
Heifers400-500130.00230.0013198.81453
Heifers500-600179.00204.0044196.53546
Heifers600-700140.00185.0015175.18636
Heifers700-800135.00175.7523167.18727
Heifers800-900135.00153.0011145.28839
Heifers900-10000.000.0000.000
Slaughter Bulls100.50106.5000.000
Med-Thin Bulls0.000.00000
Heiferettes0.000.00000
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)68.0082.75000
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)47.0065.00000
Cow _ calf pairs0.000.00000
Bred Cows0.000.00000

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $13.00
Cows :: $15.00
Bulls :: $21.00
Bred Cows :: $40.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $50.00
Horses :: $25.00