Market Reports

Due to covid-19 restrictions the sale barn is limited to 50% capacity. Please make arrangements to watch your cattle sell. click here for more information-

Market report for: Tuesday April 20, 2020
Total # of cattle: 706

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400221.00264.0013241.54376
Steers400-500189.00277.0041245.43466
Steers500-600195.00254.0061236.40532
Steers600-700160.00225.0050199.64665
Steers700-800165.00195.5028187.83744
Steers800-900171.00188.5014184.98830
Steers900-1000164.00164.001164.00965
Heifers300-400227.00251.009239.60350
Heifers400-500180.00228.0052208.44458
Heifers500-600170.00214.00101191.55551
Heifers600-700155.00193.25130178.79653
Heifers700-800158.00182.0058175.54717
Heifers800-900151.50167.0015153.99832
Heifers900-1000145.00151.505149.51932
Slaughter Bulls109.50117.25
Med-Thin Bulls103.50109
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)7596.25
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)4070
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Market report for: Tuesday April 6, 2020 NO SALE APR. 13 DUE TO STORM
Total # of cattle: 475

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400240.00261.003247.87365
Steers400-500195.00258.5039248.12435
Steers500-600176.00230.0055218.43533
Steers600-700160.00219.0050204.49659
Steers700-800150.00198.0019188.02728
Steers800-900173.00182.7517178.40846
Steers900-1000140.00177.758158.25912
Heifers300-400209.00209.001209.00340
Heifers400-500196.00221.0023210.17453
Heifers500-600177.00210.0043196.14550
Heifers600-700157.00193.7580183.53652
Heifers700-800160.00177.5040169.15749
Heifers800-900130.00165.2514157.76836
Heifers900-1000155.00157.506156.41926
Slaughter Bulls103.00111.75
Med-Thin Bulls
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)7085
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)5570
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $13.00
Cows :: $15.00
Bulls :: $21.00
Bred Cows :: $40.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $50.00
Horses :: $25.00