Market Reports

Market report for: Tuesday September 21, 2021
Total # of cattle: 451

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400259.00296.0018281.08347
Steers400-500179.00262.0069237.24455
Steers500-600180.00227.2599219.36546
Steers600-700186.00219.0040209.79635
Steers700-800182.75205.006190.67745
Steers800-900189.00189.001189.00815
Steers900-1000169.00169.001169.00910
Heifers300-400150.00226.0019213.06359
Heifers400-500175.00215.0044202.98439
Heifers500-600175.00198.0038187.50555
Heifers600-700172.00190.0010182.60651
Heifers700-800184.50187.504186.61753
Heifers800-900163.25164.002163.63877
Heifers900-1000164.75164.751164.75930.00
Slaughter Bulls104.00112.50
Med-Thin Bulls90.00104.00
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)74.0083.00
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)60.0072.00
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Market report for: Tuesday September 14, 2021
Total # of cattle: 611

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400175.00272.0021249.05369
Steers400-500177.00253.0089236.59455
Steers500-600180.00230.00181216.90548
Steers600-700180.00218.0028211.04647
Steers700-800142.50204.0014187.24742
Steers800-900182.50182.501182.50895
Steers900-1000172.50184.504181.61938
Heifers300-400150.00231.0014217.28366
Heifers400-500175.00235.0086207.37450
Heifers500-600159.00206.0091189.10542
Heifers600-700140.00192.0013180.41630
Heifers700-800120.00189.504154.18740
Heifers800-900158.00173.503168.41883
Heifers900-1000
Slaughter Bulls106.00113.00
Med-Thin Bulls104.00106.75
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)74.0083.00
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)62.0074.00
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $15.00
Cows :: $17.00
Bulls :: $25.00
Bred Cows :: $65.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $85.00