Market Reports

Due to covid-19 restrictions the sale barn is ONLY open to registered
BUYERS click here for more information-

Market report for: Tuesday January 19, 2020
Total # of cattle: 786

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400150.00275.003171.61335
Steers400-500170.00259.0024233.26442
Steers500-600185.00250.0062207.17558
Steers600-700150.00210.00113189.35651
Steers700-800150.00183.75103174.32742
Steers800-900150.00170.2541165.68824
Steers900-1000120.00163.2517150.40944
Heifers300-400
Heifers400-500192.00212.0021205.37470
Heifers500-600167.00211.0044190.26560
Heifers600-700126.00196.5094179.65638
Heifers700-800140.00164.0049155.81748
Heifers800-900110.00153.0013147.27857
Heifers900-1000120.00157.7514149.57932
Slaughter Bulls96.2596.25
Med-Thin Bulls0.000.00
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)6072
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)4755
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Market report for: Tuesday January 12, 2020
Total # of cattle: 485

DescriptionRangeLow$High$HD SoldAvg $Weight (avg)
Steers300-400200.00224.003211.43363
Steers400-500191.00250.0019230.56441
Steers500-600187.00223.0064203.50551
Steers600-700161.00197.5030186.85630
Steers700-800150.00188.0031175.78733
Steers800-900145.00169.7512166.18831
Steers900-1000154.00170.008165.30926
Heifers300-400155.00223.0020211.06360
Heifers400-500150.00221.0052201.93457
Heifers500-600158.00208.0058183.17559
Heifers600-700158.00174.5063168.10648
Heifers700-800140.00165.7541159.26741
Heifers800-900154.50155.502155.00802
Heifers900-1000144.00147.505145.09979
Slaughter Bulls97.0097.75
Med-Thin Bulls0.000.00
Heiferettes
High Yielding Cows (D1-D2)5572
Med-Thin Cows (D3-D4)3055
Cow _ calf pairs
Bred Cows

Radio Market Reports
Wednesdays at 7:10 am & 5:20 pm on CFRY (Portage)
Wednesdays at 12:30 pm on CKDM (Dauphin)

Commission Rates

Feeders :: $13.00
Cows :: $15.00
Bulls :: $21.00
Bred Cows :: $40.00
Cow/Calf Pairs :: $50.00
Horses :: $25.00